7.x.2019

 

MCA Div 2

 

 

Atticus 3

 

1-5

 

Wallasey A

Ben Ellington (B)

131

½-½

165

David N Clark (W)

Martin Blasczyk (W)

132

0-1

164

Phil Davies (B)

Sanjoy Banerjee (B)

129

0-1

162

Mike J Coffey (W)

Jim Wiseman (W)

122

0-1

161

Greg Hughes (B)

Tom Webb (B)

121

0-1

156

Phil A Brine (W)

Steve Burge (W)

121

½-½

141

Chris Latham (B)

With our top two boards unavailable, we knew we had an uphill struggle to take anything from a full strength Wallasey side, who came down last year from Division 1, and look like early favourites to make an immediate return.  Yet all of our players are more than capable of achieving a result against such high calibre opponents, and as we sat down to play, I was hopeful we would have chances if we were game enough to take them.

First to finish was Jim, sat alongside me, who true to form came out swinging.  But Greg was fleet of foot and was able to land the telling blows.

Ben on top board was next to finish, claiming a highly creditable draw with the black pieces in a Closed Sicilian.  At this point, I should apologise to Tom and Martin, since I did not get to see any of their games, but once they left the fray, the match was sealed in Wallasey’s favour and Steve and I were left playing only for pride.

Steve also secured a draw with his trademark Grand Prix Attack, and it was left to Mike Coffey and myself to round off the night’s business.  Having traded exchanges, we were left in a equal endgame, yet early profligancy in time management led to the decisive misstep to round off a chastening evening.

Liverpool 2
141 3.5 : 2.5 Atticus 3 131
1
Mana, Sameen
161
0.5-0.5
Lambert, John F
145
2
Hawkins, James N
154
1-0
Ellington, Ben
131
3
Clarke, Michael
154
0.5-0.5
Blasczyk, Martin
132
4
Leeming, Dave W
142
0-1
Banerjee, Sanjoy K
129
5
Mellor, Peter
115
1-0
Wentworth, Chris
128
6
Robinson, Sean
117
0.5-0.5
Burge, Steve J
121

As this was our first match of the season, I would like to thank Jim for his excellent leadership of this team over a number of seasons.  I am sure Atticus 4 will have a successful season under tenure.

The cross city rivalry with the excellent Liverpool Chess Club was a good test of where we are right now.  Even without two of their listed player, they were able to field a foreboding line-up, but I have quiet confidence in this team.

John Lambert was first to finish, achieving a fighting draw on top board.  My game was concluded shortly after as misadventure got the better of the usually very solid Dave Leeming.  Martin then added to our tally, doing very well to save a rook and pawn endgame with 3 v 3 on the kingside and a passed a-pawn, but with the rook in front instead of behind.

At that stage, we looked on course for a famous win, but then the tide began to turn.  Chris king succumbed to heavy crossfire, and Steve found himself short of time and unable to convert a promising position.  And finally, Ben came up short against Nick Hawkins in an evenly fought KID.

So we came up a tantalising half a point short, yet I was proud of the team for what was in truth a fighting and credible debut.

Rg
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
MP
BP
1 Wallasey AX 3.5 5.0 X 4 8.5
2 Aigburth 2 X3.5 3.5 X 4 7.0
3 Liverpool 2 2.5X 3.5 X 2 6.0
4 Southport 12.5 X 3.5 X 2 6.0
5 Prescot 1 2.5 X3.5 X 2 6.0
6 Skelmersdale 1 2.52.5X X 0 5.0
7 Atticus 31.0 2.5 X X 0 3.5

Rg
G
S
R
V
MP
BP
1 Wallasey A22004 8.5
2 Aigburth 222004 7.0
3 Liverpool 221012 6.0
4 Southport 121012 6.0
5 Prescot 121012 6.0
6 Skelmersdale 120020 5.0
7 Atticus 320020 3.5

G = Number of matches played; S = Win; R = Draw; V = Lost

02nd September 2019
Round 1 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 1 Liverpool 2 152 : 8 bye
2 2 Atticus 3 126 1.0:5.0 7 Wallasey A 158
3 3 Aigburth 2 142 3.5:2.5 6 Prescot 1 135
4 4 Southport 1 138 3.5:2.5 5 Skelmersdale 1 140
23rd September 2019
Round 2 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 bye : 5 Skelmersdale 1 142
2 6 Prescot 1 144 : 4 Southport 1 144
3 7 Wallasey A 158 : 3 Aigburth 2 142
4 1 Liverpool 2 141 3.5:2.5 2 Atticus 3 131
07th October 2019
Round 3 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 2 Atticus 3 133 : 8 bye
2 3 Aigburth 2 140 3.5:2.5 1 Liverpool 2 139
3 4 Southport 1 143 2.5:3.5 7 Wallasey A 152
4 5 Skelmersdale 1 140 2.5:3.5 6 Prescot 1 136
21st October 2019
Round 4 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 bye : 6 Prescot 1 144
2 7 Wallasey A 158 : 5 Skelmersdale 1 142
3 1 Liverpool 2 152 : 4 Southport 1 144
4 2 Atticus 3 133 : 3 Aigburth 2 142
11th November 2019
Round 5 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 3 Aigburth 2 142 : 8 bye
2 4 Southport 1 144 : 2 Atticus 3 133
3 5 Skelmersdale 1 142 : 1 Liverpool 2 152
4 6 Prescot 1 144 : 7 Wallasey A 158
25th November 2019
Round 6 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 bye : 7 Wallasey A 158
2 1 Liverpool 2 152 : 6 Prescot 1 144
3 2 Atticus 3 133 : 5 Skelmersdale 1 142
4 3 Aigburth 2 142 : 4 Southport 1 144
06th January 2020
Round 7 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 4 Southport 1 144 : 8 bye
2 5 Skelmersdale 1 142 : 3 Aigburth 2 142
3 6 Prescot 1 144 : 2 Atticus 3 133
4 7 Wallasey A 158 : 1 Liverpool 2 152
20th January 2020
Round 1 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 bye : 1 Liverpool 2 152
2 7 Wallasey A 158 : 2 Atticus 3 133
3 6 Prescot 1 144 : 3 Aigburth 2 142
4 5 Skelmersdale 1 142 : 4 Southport 1 144
03rd February 2020
Round 2 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 5 Skelmersdale 1 142 : 8 bye
2 4 Southport 1 144 : 6 Prescot 1 144
3 3 Aigburth 2 142 : 7 Wallasey A 158
4 2 Atticus 3 133 : 1 Liverpool 2 152
17th February 2020
Round 3 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 bye : 2 Atticus 3 133
2 1 Liverpool 2 152 : 3 Aigburth 2 142
3 7 Wallasey A 158 : 4 Southport 1 144
4 6 Prescot 1 144 : 5 Skelmersdale 1 142
02nd March 2020
Round 4 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 6 Prescot 1 144 : 8 bye
2 5 Skelmersdale 1 142 : 7 Wallasey A 158
3 4 Southport 1 144 : 1 Liverpool 2 152
4 3 Aigburth 2 142 : 2 Atticus 3 133
16th March 2020
Round 5 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 bye : 3 Aigburth 2 142
2 2 Atticus 3 133 : 4 Southport 1 144
3 1 Liverpool 2 152 : 5 Skelmersdale 1 142
4 7 Wallasey A 158 : 6 Prescot 1 144
30th March 2020
Round 6 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 7 Wallasey A 158 : 8 bye
2 6 Prescot 1 144 : 1 Liverpool 2 152
3 5 Skelmersdale 1 142 : 2 Atticus 3 133
4 4 Southport 1 144 : 3 Aigburth 2 142
13th April 2020
Round 7 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 bye : 4 Southport 1 144
2 3 Aigburth 2 142 : 5 Skelmersdale 1 142
3 2 Atticus 3 133 : 6 Prescot 1 144
4 1 Liverpool 2 152 : 7 Wallasey A 158

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok