MERSEYSIDE CHESS LEAGUE DIVISION 3

Game 1 of 12

Tuesday 10th September 2019

FORMBY 2 v ATTICUS 4

 

Formby 2
123 2.5 : 3.5 Atticus 4 115
1
Jordan, Paul
134
0.5-0.5
Wadsworth, Mark S
125
2
Barrett, Mike D
132
0.5-0.5
Wiseman, Jim K
122
3
Grady, John J
120
0-1
Webb, Tom EC
121
4
Owens, Robert
121
1-0
Sleeman, Howard D
114
5
McKee, David
114
0-1
Winstanley, Steve
110
6
Worthington, Alan S
116
0.5-0.5
Hurley, Dave
100

Our opening match of the season went well with a solid performance from everyone and two excellent games by Tom Webb and Steve Winstanley.

Formby as always were very competitive and the result went down to the wire. It was finally decided in our favour when Tom Webb’s long-term pressure against John Grady was turned into material advantage and the game.

Our next match is at home on 23rd September against Wallasey B.

Jim Wiseman

(Captain)

Atticus 4
117 2.0 : 4.0 Wallasey B 118
1
Williams, Michael I
131
0.5-0.5
Jones, Ken D
133
2
Wadsworth, Mark S
125
1-0
Purcell, Rick
123
3
Wiseman, Jim K
122
0-1
Wiggett, Brian
128
4
Webb, Tom EC
121
0.5-0.5
Carr, Graham
117
5
Winstanley, Steve
110
0-1
Champion, Ron J
97
6
May, Natasha
90
0-1
Kelly, Alan
108

We were not at our best tonight despit good performances from Mark Wadsworth, Mike Williams and Tom Webb. Natasha, too, had an exciting game which could have gone either way. Howeve, I under-performed and my opponent was quick to capitalise on my errors. Steve. too, thought he should ave done better. All the same, full credit to Wallasey B who did what they needed to and we just have to accept that on the night we were seond best.

Jim Wiseman (Atticus 4 Captain)

 

Rnk
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Pt
Boards
1 Wallasey BX4.0 4.0 3.03.0 X 6 14.0
2 Southport 22.0X3.0 4.0 3.0 X 4 12.0
3 Liverpool 3 3.0X 3.04.0 X 4 10.0
4 Atticus 42.0 X3.5 4.0 X 4 9.5
5 Formby 2 2.03.02.5X3.0 X 2 10.5
6 Hoylake 23.0 2.0 3.0X X 2 8.0
7 Wallasey C3.03.0 2.0 X X 2 8.0

Rnk
GP
W
D
L
Pt
Boards
1 Wallasey B42206 14.0
2 Southport 241214 12.0
3 Liverpool 331204 10.0
4 Atticus 432014 9.5
5 Formby 240222 10.5
6 Hoylake 230212 8.0
7 Wallasey C30212 8.0

G = Number of matches played; S = Win; R = Draw; V = Lost

10th September 2019 19:30
Round 1 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 1 Hoylake 2 117 : 8 bye
2 2 Liverpool 3 128 3.0:3.0 7 Southport 2 121
3 3 Formby 2 123 2.5:3.5 6 Atticus 4 115
4 4 Wallasey B 129 3.0:3.0 5 Wallasey C 123
03rd October 2019 19:30
Round 2 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 bye : 5 Wallasey C 123
2 6 Atticus 4 117 2.0:4.0 4 Wallasey B 118
3 7 Southport 2 126 4.0:2.0 3 Formby 2 117
4 1 Hoylake 2 117 2.0:4.0 2 Liverpool 3 117
15th October 2019 19:45
Round 3 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 2 Liverpool 3 127 : 8 bye
2 3 Formby 2 111 3.0:3.0 1 Hoylake 2 111
3 4 Wallasey B 126 4.0:2.0 7 Southport 2 123
4 5 Wallasey C 119 2.0:4.0 6 Atticus 4 115
04th November 2019 19:30
Round 4 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 bye : 6 Atticus 4 115
2 7 Southport 2 126 3.0:3.0 5 Wallasey C 123
3 1 Hoylake 2 113 3.0:3.0 4 Wallasey B 120
4 2 Liverpool 3 121 3.0:3.0 3 Formby 2 119
4 Liverpool board 6 was D.Negi
19th November 2019 19:30
Round 5 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 3 Formby 2 123 : 8 bye
2 4 Wallasey B 129 : 2 Liverpool 3 127
3 5 Wallasey C 123 : 1 Hoylake 2 117
4 6 Atticus 4 115 : 7 Southport 2 126
03rd December 2019 19:30
Round 6 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 bye : 7 Southport 2 126
2 1 Hoylake 2 117 : 6 Atticus 4 115
3 2 Liverpool 3 127 : 5 Wallasey C 123
4 3 Formby 2 123 : 4 Wallasey B 129
16th January 2020 19:30
Round 7 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 4 Wallasey B 129 : 8 bye
2 5 Wallasey C 123 : 3 Formby 2 123
3 6 Atticus 4 115 : 2 Liverpool 3 127
4 7 Southport 2 126 : 1 Hoylake 2 117
28th January 2020 19:30
Round 1 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 bye : 1 Hoylake 2 117
2 7 Southport 2 126 : 2 Liverpool 3 127
3 6 Atticus 4 115 : 3 Formby 2 123
4 5 Wallasey C 123 : 4 Wallasey B 129
13th February 2020 19:30
Round 2 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 5 Wallasey C 123 : 8 bye
2 4 Wallasey B 129 : 6 Atticus 4 115
3 3 Formby 2 123 : 7 Southport 2 126
4 2 Liverpool 3 127 : 1 Hoylake 2 117
25th February 2020 19:30
Round 3 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 bye : 2 Liverpool 3 127
2 1 Hoylake 2 117 : 3 Formby 2 123
3 7 Southport 2 126 : 4 Wallasey B 129
4 6 Atticus 4 115 : 5 Wallasey C 123
09th March 2020 19:30
Round 4 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 6 Atticus 4 115 : 8 bye
2 5 Wallasey C 123 : 7 Southport 2 126
3 4 Wallasey B 129 : 1 Hoylake 2 117
4 3 Formby 2 123 : 2 Liverpool 3 127
24th March 2020 19:30
Round 5 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 bye : 3 Formby 2 123
2 2 Liverpool 3 127 : 4 Wallasey B 129
3 1 Hoylake 2 117 : 5 Wallasey C 123
4 7 Southport 2 126 : 6 Atticus 4 115
07th April 2020 19:30
Round 6 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 7 Southport 2 126 : 8 bye
2 6 Atticus 4 115 : 1 Hoylake 2 117
3 5 Wallasey C 123 : 2 Liverpool 3 127
4 4 Wallasey B 129 : 3 Formby 2 123
23rd April 2020 19:30
Round 7 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 bye : 4 Wallasey B 129
2 3 Formby 2 123 : 5 Wallasey C 123
3 2 Liverpool 3 127 : 6 Atticus 4 115
4 1 Hoylake 2 117 : 7 Southport 2 126

Date
Leg
Round
Home
Result
Guest
10th September 2019 19:30 1Round 1 (First Leg) Formby 2 2.5:3.5 Atticus 4
23rd September 2019 19:30 1Round 2 (First Leg) Atticus 4 2.0:4.0 Wallasey B
17th October 2019 19:30 1Round 3 (First Leg) Wallasey C 2.0:4.0 Atticus 4
04th November 2019 19:30 1Round 4 (First Leg) bye : Atticus 4
18th November 2019 19:30 1Round 5 (First Leg) Atticus 4 : Southport 2
03rd December 2019 19:30 1Round 6 (First Leg) Hoylake 2 : Atticus 4
13th January 2020 19:30 1Round 7 (First Leg) Atticus 4 : Liverpool 3
27th January 2020 19:30 2Round 1 (Second Leg) Atticus 4 : Formby 2
13th February 2020 19:30 2Round 2 (Second Leg) Wallasey B : Atticus 4
09th March 2020 19:30 2Round 3 (Second Leg) Atticus 4 : Wallasey C
09th March 2020 19:30 2Round 4 (Second Leg) Atticus 4 : bye
24th March 2020 19:30 2Round 5 (Second Leg) Southport 2 : Atticus 4
06th April 2020 19:30 2Round 6 (Second Leg) Atticus 4 : Hoylake 2
21st April 2020 19:45 2Round 7 (Second Leg) Liverpool 3 : Atticus 4

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.