With a number of the Atticus 2 Squad unavailable Chris Wentworth and Steve Burge stepped in. It was also good to welcome back Brian Ewart to the team.

Unfortunately St Helens only had 3 players around to start the match, it turned out they were short of 2 players this meant St Helens Captain Gareth Ellis had to move up to board 2. With a full team this match could have been a lot closer.

On Board 1 Steve Kee seemed to under estimate his opponents opening and this gave Marek the advantage going into the middle game.

On Board 2  Andrej sacrificed a pawn for some good attacking options however Gareth found some good moves to keep the game fairly equal and might have missed an opportunity to turn the tables in his favour near the end.This proved to be a crucial result for Andrej and the team.

On Board 3 Tom Bimpson seemed to be on the defence for most of the game and had little opportunity as Dave Hill  slowly exerted the pressure and break Tom's fine 100% record.

On Board 4  Luke had a fine King side attack which produced a crushing victory.

On Board 5  Brian seemed to be under a lot of pressure from Steve Potter but eventually managed to turn the game around to his advantage.

Default wins for Chris and Steve on Board 6 and 7.

Atticus 2
161 5.0 : 2.0 St Helens 1 161
1
Kee, Steve
195
0-1
Mazek, Marek
186
2
Stancak, Andrej
193
1-0
Ellis, Gareth
139
3
Bimpson, Tom
173
0-1
Hill, David F
170
4
Boumphrey, Luke S
170
1-0
Dugdale, Tom
158
5
Ewart, Brian R
148
1-0
Potter, Steven
150
6
Wentworth, Chris
128
+/-
-
7
Burge, Steve J
121
+/-
-

 

Another convincing performance on Monday Night saw Atticus 2 gain another 6-1 victory this time over Formby. This leaves the team on top of the League during the Christmas Break. However Atticus 1 are only 1 point behind and also well placed for a Title Challenge in the New Year.

Atticus 2
171 6.0 : 1.0 Formby 1 142
1
Kee, Steve
195
1-0
Haslinger, Gareth J
171
2
Stancak, Andrej
193
0.5-0.5
Colbourne, David CA
150
3
Bimpson, Tom
173
1-0
Clarke, James
145
4
Boumphrey, Luke S
170
1-0
Haslinger, J Mike
139
5
Christodoulou, Giorgos
171
1-0
Barooah, Michael
137
6
Williams, John P
177
1-0
Jordan, Paul
134
7
Burge, Steve J
121
0.5-0.5
Owens, Robert
121

A great result tonight for Atticus 2 in Division 1 against Waterloo. Both teams were missing some players but more critical for Waterloo was the absence of the MCA's strongest player Gary Quillan.

On Board 1 Steve Kee returned from the Preston Chess Congress in good spirits and his performance always had him ahead in this game, his opponent managed to find some good moves along the way but with time running out Steve dealt a crushing blow.

On Board 2 Andrej had a great position and gave little opportunity to Colin Horton as he slowly overwhelmed Colin's defence.

On Board 3 Tom tried his best to get something out of the position but eventually a draw was agreed.

On Board 4 Luke seemed to be on top but his opponent fought back well and with little time remaining was able to force a draw out the game.

On Board 5 Giorgos seemed to be in little trouble and managed to force a fine win towards the end.

On Board 6 Brian had a win right at the end as the clocks ran out but was in a comfortable position by then,Graeme had been on the offensive out of the opening but Brian with some sound play turned things in his favour.

On Board 7 Steve was on top early on against Scott Bradshaw, Scott managed to get some compensation towards the end but was well behind on time and his flag fell after 27 moves.

Waterloo 1
152 1.0 : 6.0 Atticus 2 167
1
Dobson, Graham W
180
0-1
Kee, Steve
195
2
Horton, Colin D
173
0-1
Stancak, Andrej
193
3
O'Driscoll, Peter
161
0.5-0.5
Bimpson, Tom
173
4
Williamson, Graham AG
154
0.5-0.5
Boumphrey, Luke S
170
5
Connor, Michael I
147
0-1
Christodoulou, Giorgos
171
6
Solomon, Graeme R
128
0-1
Ewart, Brian R
148
7
Bradshaw, Scott
124
0-1
Burge, Steve J
121

A great win tonight for Atticus 2 in Division 1. Unfortunately John Williams was ill on the day, thankfully Dave Stuttard was able to step in at short notice and had a great victory taking on Dave Pearcey's Owens Defence.

For a long time I felt we were favourites for this one, John Williams had an early draw following a big exchange of pieces.

 

It was good to welcome back David Odunaiya and Charlie Kennaugh  into action. Charlie has had some notable GM scalps over the years and will be a big asset to the Club. Atticus 1 were missing James Rothwell but overall the combined team grades were fairly close. 

On Board 1 Steve Kee tried out his new opening on John Redmond however this used to be one of John's preferred openings and John seemed to play a very agressive line with big pawn pushes on the Kingside, both players had to play carefully as their Kings became exposed. At the end with only seconds remaining on the clock a draw was agreed.

On Board 2 Charlie opened up in his normal aggresive style against Andrej. Andrej seemed well prepared and a hard fough battle went to the final seconds before a draw was agreed

On Board 3  This game saw a very rare defeat for Dave James, Dave appeared to over extend his pawns in the centre and Tom was able to penetrate the position.

On Board 4 This was a close game, Jim went a pawn up and had a advantage however Luke posed many problems and with time running out Jim miscalculated and Luke took the point.

On Board 5 David continued with his normal attacking style and though the game was fairly equal Nick's clock became a factor and eventually his position deteriorated.

On Board 6 The game appeared equal until the middle game were John overlooked that Giorgos was able to win a piece. Despite John's best efforts to make threats, Giorgos held firm for the point.

On  Board 7  Dave and Derek castled on opposite sides of the board, this meant for some entertaining action as both Kings came under attack. However it was Dave who managed to breakthrough first.

The final score was an unexpected 6-1 to Atticus 2.

 

 

Atticus 1
173 1.0 : 6.0 Atticus 2 175
1
Redmond, John P
214
0.5-0.5
Kee, Steve
195
2
Kennaugh, Charles W
192
0.5-0.5
Stancak, Andrej
193
3
James, David J
194
0-1
Bimpson, Tom
173
4
McCarthy, Jim P
170
0-1
Boumphrey, Luke S
170
5
Martin, Nicholas E
166
0-1
Odunaiya, A David
177
6
Lambert, John F
145
0-1
Christodoulou, Giorgos
171
7
Rooney, Derek
133
0-1
Stuttard, David
149

 

09th September 2019 19:30
Round 1 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 1 Atticus 1 173 1.0:6.0 8 Atticus 2 175
2 2 Aigburth 1 171 5.0:2.0 7 Formby 1 145
3 3 Waterloo 1 179 5.5:1.5 6 St Helens 1 166
4 4 Hoylake 1 174 4.0:3.0 5 Liverpool 1 149
30th September 2019 19:30
Round 2 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 Atticus 2 179 3.5:3.5 5 Liverpool 1 179
2 6 St Helens 1 164 3.5:3.5 4 Hoylake 1 158
3 7 Formby 1 146 3.0:4.0 3 Waterloo 1 175
4 1 Atticus 1 177 5.0:2.0 2 Aigburth 1 165
09th October 2019 19:30
Round 3 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 2 Aigburth 1 165 1.5:5.5 8 Atticus 2 175
2 3 Waterloo 1 174 3.0:4.0 1 Atticus 1 177
3 4 Hoylake 1 174 5.0:2.0 7 Formby 1 146
4 5 Liverpool 1 167 4.5:2.5 6 St Helens 1 164
04th November 2019 19:30
Round 4 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 Atticus 2 161 5.0:2.0 6 St Helens 1 161
2 7 Formby 1 145 2.5:4.5 5 Liverpool 1 171
3 1 Atticus 1 173 4.5:2.5 4 Hoylake 1 170
4 2 Aigburth 1 165 2.5:4.5 3 Waterloo 1 180
4 NOTE: Aigburth had to make a late substitute on board 2.
18th November 2019 19:45
Round 5 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 3 Waterloo 1 152 1.0:6.0 8 Atticus 2 167
2 4 Hoylake 1 173 4.5:2.5 2 Aigburth 1 167
3 5 Liverpool 1 152 2.0:5.0 1 Atticus 1 164
4 6 St Helens 1 0 0.0:7.0 7 Formby 1 146
4 St Helens defaulted match per G Ellis e-mail 18/11/19 to MDB and JDW
02nd December 2019 19:30
Round 6 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 Atticus 2 171 6.0:1.0 7 Formby 1 142
2 1 Atticus 1 170 5.0:2.0 6 St Helens 1 161
2 St Helens Defaulted boards 7 and 8
3 2 Aigburth 1 170 2.5:4.5 5 Liverpool 1 179
4 3 Waterloo 1 180 5.0:2.0 4 Hoylake 1 174
14th January 2020 19:30
Round 7 (First Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 4 Hoylake 1 174 : 8 Atticus 2 175
2 5 Liverpool 1 182 : 3 Waterloo 1 184
3 6 St Helens 1 147 : 2 Aigburth 1 170
4 7 Formby 1 146 : 1 Atticus 1 177
27th January 2020 19:30
Round 1 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 Atticus 2 175 : 1 Atticus 1 177
2 7 Formby 1 146 : 2 Aigburth 1 170
3 6 St Helens 1 147 : 3 Waterloo 1 184
4 5 Liverpool 1 182 : 4 Hoylake 1 174
11th February 2020 19:45
Round 2 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 5 Liverpool 1 182 : 8 Atticus 2 175
2 4 Hoylake 1 174 : 6 St Helens 1 147
3 3 Waterloo 1 184 : 7 Formby 1 146
4 2 Aigburth 1 170 : 1 Atticus 1 177
24th February 2020 19:30
Round 3 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 Atticus 2 175 : 2 Aigburth 1 170
2 1 Atticus 1 177 : 3 Waterloo 1 184
3 7 Formby 1 146 : 4 Hoylake 1 174
4 6 St Helens 1 147 : 5 Liverpool 1 182
11th March 2020 19:30
Round 4 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 6 St Helens 1 147 : 8 Atticus 2 175
2 5 Liverpool 1 182 : 7 Formby 1 146
3 4 Hoylake 1 174 : 1 Atticus 1 177
4 3 Waterloo 1 184 : 2 Aigburth 1 170
23rd March 2020 19:30
Round 5 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 Atticus 2 175 : 3 Waterloo 1 184
2 2 Aigburth 1 170 : 4 Hoylake 1 174
3 1 Atticus 1 177 : 5 Liverpool 1 182
4 7 Formby 1 146 : 6 St Helens 1 147
07th April 2020 19:30
Round 6 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 7 Formby 1 146 : 8 Atticus 2 175
2 6 St Helens 1 147 : 1 Atticus 1 177
3 5 Liverpool 1 182 : 2 Aigburth 1 170
4 4 Hoylake 1 174 : 3 Waterloo 1 184
20th April 2020 19:30
Round 7 (Second Leg)
Fixture
TNo
Home
Grade
Result
TNo
Guest
Grade
1 8 Atticus 2 175 : 4 Hoylake 1 174
2 3 Waterloo 1 184 : 5 Liverpool 1 182
3 2 Aigburth 1 170 : 6 St Helens 1 147
4 1 Atticus 1 177 : 7 Formby 1 146

Rnk
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Pt
Boards
1 Atticus 2X6.06.03.5 6.05.55.0X 11 32.0
2 Atticus 11.0X4.05.04.5 5.05.0 X 10 24.5
3 Waterloo 11.03.0X 5.04.04.55.5 X 8 23.0
4 Liverpool 13.52.0 X3.04.54.54.5 X 7 22.0
5 Hoylake 1 2.52.04.0X5.04.53.5 X 7 21.5
6 Formby 11.0 3.02.52.0X2.07.0 X 2 17.5
7 Aigburth 11.52.02.52.52.55.0X X 2 16.0
8 St Helens 12.02.01.52.53.50.0 X X1 11.5

Rnk
GP
W
D
L
Pt
Boards
1 Atticus 2651011 32.0
2 Atticus 1650110 24.5
3 Waterloo 164028 23.0
4 Liverpool 163127 22.0
5 Hoylake 163127 21.5
6 Formby 161052 17.5
7 Aigburth 161052 16.0
8 St Helens 160151 11.5

G = Number of matches played; S = Win; R = Draw; V = Lost

 

Date
Leg
Round
Home
Result
Guest
09th September 2019 19:30 1Round 1 (First Leg) Atticus 1 1.0:6.0 Atticus 2
30th September 2019 19:30 1Round 2 (First Leg) Atticus 2 3.5:3.5 Liverpool 1
09th October 2019 19:30 1Round 3 (First Leg) Aigburth 1 1.5:5.5 Atticus 2
04th November 2019 19:30 1Round 4 (First Leg) Atticus 2 5.0:2.0 St Helens 1
18th November 2019 19:45 1Round 5 (First Leg) Waterloo 1 1.0:6.0 Atticus 2
02nd December 2019 19:30 1Round 6 (First Leg) Atticus 2 6.0:1.0 Formby 1
14th January 2020 19:30 1Round 7 (First Leg) Hoylake 1 : Atticus 2
27th January 2020 19:30 2Round 1 (Second Leg) Atticus 2 : Atticus 1
11th February 2020 19:45 2Round 2 (Second Leg) Liverpool 1 : Atticus 2
24th February 2020 19:30 2Round 3 (Second Leg) Atticus 2 : Aigburth 1
11th March 2020 19:30 2Round 4 (Second Leg) St Helens 1 : Atticus 2
23rd March 2020 19:30 2Round 5 (Second Leg) Atticus 2 : Waterloo 1
07th April 2020 19:30 2Round 6 (Second Leg) Formby 1 : Atticus 2
20th April 2020 19:30 2Round 7 (Second Leg) Atticus 2 : Hoylake 1

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.